HomeEvents and activities → Upcoming events

Upcoming events

A list of all special events taking place across our libraries.

Filter by library:

Event Library Date Time
Take on the Three Library Challenge! Aldeburgh Library Mon 15 Jul, 2019 – Sun 29 Sep, 2019
Take on the Three Library Challenge! Leiston Library Tue 16 Jul, 2019 – Sun 29 Sep, 2019
Take on the Three Library Challenge! Saxmundham Library Tue 16 Jul, 2019 – Sun 29 Sep, 2019
'Out of this World' art competition for 11-21 year-olds Haverhill Library Wed 17 Jul, 2019 – Sat 7 Sep, 2019
ArtLib: Photographs by Kieron Seymour Woodbridge Library Thu 1 Aug, 2019 – Sat 31 Aug, 2019
British Library Living Knowledge Network display: Writing: Making your Mark Felixstowe Library Fri 9 Aug, 2019 – Tue 27 Aug, 2019
Country Market Felixstowe Library Sat 24 Aug, 2019 1000
Space-themed crafts Felixstowe Library Sat 24 Aug, 2019 1030
Saturday Fun: Storytime with mermaid Briney Zingala - FULLY BOOKED Lowestoft Library Sat 24 Aug, 2019 1045
Manga portraits by professional artist Irina Richards: help raise funds for Newmarket Arts Centre! Newmarket Library Sat 24 Aug, 2019 0900
Children's crafts: paper plate alien spaceships Beccles Library Sun 25 Aug, 2019 1300
Stall at Halesworth Antiques Street Market Halesworth Library Sun 25 Aug, 2019 0900
Lego club: build a robot Bungay Community Library Tue 27 Aug, 2019 1030
Children's pottery painting with Arty Pants: morning session Chantry Library Tue 27 Aug, 2019 1000
Children's pottery painting with Arty Pants: afternoon session Chantry Library Tue 27 Aug, 2019 1400
Family board games, Xbox, Wii, pool and table tennis Gainsborough Community Library Tue 27 Aug, 2019 1530
Sporting Memories: Meet international lawn and indoor bowls player John Rednall Ipswich County Library Tue 27 Aug, 2019 1415
Top Time: Meet the Author: Callista Bowright - CANCELLED Sudbury Library Tue 27 Aug, 2019 1430
Children's activity: Kinetic Science pop up planetarium - various sessions Beccles Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1000
Wednesday Talk: 'From Negative to Positive: my photography journey' by Jo Sweetman Bury St Edmunds Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1030
Craft session Gainsborough Community Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1430
BLOC songwriting session for 11+ year-olds with Aga Serugo-Lugo Gainsborough Community Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1330
Children's activity: space travel Halesworth Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1430
Top Time: Puppet collection viewing and talk Haverhill Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1030
Creative Tech: 3 day intensive for artists aged 17-25 Ipswich County Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 – Fri 30 Aug, 2019
Slime workshop with Just Add Kids Creative Workshops Ipswich County Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1030
Holiday Xtra: crafts and activities with Suffolk Wildlife Trust Lowestoft Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1045
Children's crafts: Flowerpot aliens Needham Market Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1400
Space-themed children's crafts Stowmarket Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1000
Suffolk Parent Carer Network drop-in Woodbridge Library Wed 28 Aug, 2019 1000
Top Time Open House: Make your own Dorset Button with Barbara Johnson of Spotty Dog Designs Beccles Library Thu 29 Aug, 2019 1400
Craft club: make an alien collage Bungay Community Library Thu 29 Aug, 2019 1030
Lego & active games Gainsborough Community Library Thu 29 Aug, 2019 1430
Summer family coach trip to High Lodge at Thetford Forest Gainsborough Community Library Thu 29 Aug, 2019 0830
Mama G's Space Chase: for ages 3+ Haverhill Library Thu 29 Aug, 2019 1100
Suffolk Parent Carer Network drop-in Haverhill Library Thu 29 Aug, 2019 1100
Tot Zone: for babies and young children and their parents/carers Lowestoft Library Thu 29 Aug, 2019 1045
Top Time: Second World War stories from Marion Leeper Newmarket Library Thu 29 Aug, 2019 1430
Make your own marvellous magical minibeast mobile with Meraylah Southwold Library Thu 29 Aug, 2019 1400
Children's crafts: astronaut space suits Beccles Library Fri 30 Aug, 2019 1000
Party with Princess Beauty Chantry Library Fri 30 Aug, 2019 1000
Chat and play: for babies and young children and their parents/carers Felixstowe Library Fri 30 Aug, 2019 1000
Product testing for under-threes and their parents with Save the Children Gainsborough Community Library Fri 30 Aug, 2019 0900
Junk modelling Great Cornard Library Fri 30 Aug, 2019 1000
Mind mental health and wellbeing information drop-in Kessingland Library Fri 30 Aug, 2019 1000
Stories and crafts from the Dogs Trust: for under-12s Newmarket Library Fri 30 Aug, 2019 1330
Kidz Film Fun: The Smurfs Southwold Library Fri 30 Aug, 2019 1030
Mama G's Space Chase: for ages 3+ Stowmarket Library Fri 30 Aug, 2019 1100
Space-themed crafts Felixstowe Library Sat 31 Aug, 2019 1030
Race night with three course meal Thurston Library Sat 31 Aug, 2019 1900
Circus skills workshop for children and young people with additional needs with Mr Bean Chantry Library Sun 1 Sep, 2019 1030
ArtLib: From Cloth to Clothing: textile art by Beth Taylor Woodbridge Library Sun 1 Sep, 2019 – Mon 30 Sep, 2019
Wednesday Talk: 'Helicopter Ops During the Malayan War' by Len Raven Bury St Edmunds Library Wed 4 Sep, 2019 1030
Top Time: Toy collection viewing and talk Haverhill Library Wed 4 Sep, 2019 1030
Quiz night Ipswich County Library Wed 4 Sep, 2019 1900
Summer Reading Challenge presentation Aldeburgh Library Thu 5 Sep, 2019 1530
East Anglian DriveAbility drop-in Haverhill Library Thu 5 Sep, 2019 1100
NHS drop-in: learn how to use eConsult Haverhill Library Thu 5 Sep, 2019 1000
Top Time: Talk from Nina Grand of Grand Organisers: morning session Newmarket Library Thu 5 Sep, 2019 1030
Top Time: Talk from Nina Grand of Grand Organisers: afternoon session Newmarket Library Thu 5 Sep, 2019 1430
Poetry Night with Kate Foley & Pam Job Woodbridge Library Thu 5 Sep, 2019 1930
World Literacy Day stories and crafts with Havebury Haverhill Library Fri 6 Sep, 2019 1030
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning A-L Felixstowe Library Tue 10 Sep, 2019 1600
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning M-Z Felixstowe Library Tue 10 Sep, 2019 1700
Wednesday Talk: 'Simple Steps Towards a Decluttered and Organised Life' by Nina Grand of Grand Organisers Bury St Edmunds Library Wed 11 Sep, 2019 1030
Money saving drop-in: review your household bills with Melanie Wilson Southwold Library Wed 11 Sep, 2019 1000
An introduction to painting with gouache with artist Amy Beckwith Framlingham Library Thu 12 Sep, 2019 1030
NHS drop-in: learn how to use eConsult Haverhill Library Thu 12 Sep, 2019 1000
Top Time: Second World War stories with Marion Leeper Newmarket Library Thu 12 Sep, 2019 1430
Suffolk Libraries Presents: The Mikado - evening showing Southwold Library Thu 12 Sep, 2019 1930
Suffolk Libraries Presents: The Mikado - matinee showing Southwold Library Thu 12 Sep, 2019 1430
Summer Reading Challenge presentation and magic show Gainsborough Community Library Fri 13 Sep, 2019 1815
Summer Reading Challenge presentation Ixworth Library Fri 13 Sep, 2019 1700
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning A-K Bury St Edmunds Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1000
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning L-Z Bury St Edmunds Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1130
Gainsborough Community Library's 10th birthday celebration: activities for all ages Gainsborough Community Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1000
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning A-D Haverhill Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1000
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning E-M Haverhill Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1045
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning N-R Haverhill Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1130
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning S-Z Haverhill Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1215
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning A-L Ipswich County Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1400
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning M-Z Ipswich County Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1500
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning A-L Lowestoft Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1045
Summer Reading Challenge presentation Needham Market Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1430
Summer Reading Challenge presentation Oulton Broad Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1400
Summer Reading Challenge presentation Saxmundham Library Sat 14 Sep, 2019 1400
Sunday afternoon tea Debenham Library Sun 15 Sep, 2019 1400
International Dot Day: make your own dotty dandelions Haverhill Library Sun 15 Sep, 2019 1030
Browsers Bookshop presents: Martin Walker in conversation with Catherine Larner Woodbridge Library Mon 16 Sep, 2019 1300
Summer Reading Challenge presentation Lakenheath Library Tue 17 Sep, 2019 1800
Get online: get help and advice using devices and apps from West Suffolk Sight Mildenhall Library Tue 17 Sep, 2019 1300
Summer Reading Challenge presentation Sudbury Library Tue 17 Sep, 2019 1730
Wednesday Talk: 'Revel, Riot and Rebellion: Bury St Edmunds and the Festive Community (December 1647 - May 1648)' by John Sutton Bury St Edmunds Library Wed 18 Sep, 2019 1030
Top Time: Sing-a-long Haverhill Library Wed 18 Sep, 2019 1030
An introduction to painting with gouache with artist Amy Beckwith Framlingham Library Thu 19 Sep, 2019 1030
NHS drop-in: learn how to use eConsult Haverhill Library Thu 19 Sep, 2019 1000
Top Time: Talk from Laura Cox-Wilson from Suffolk Carers Matter Newmarket Library Thu 19 Sep, 2019 1430
Britain on Film: Welcome to Britain from the BFI with optional fish & chip lunch - 11am screening Southwold Library Thu 19 Sep, 2019 1100
Britain on Film: Welcome to Britain from the BFI with optional fish & chip lunch - 2pm screening Southwold Library Thu 19 Sep, 2019 1400
Summer Reading Challenge presentation Thurston Library Fri 20 Sep, 2019 1800
Stories and activities at the Tales and Trails Festival Brandon Library Sat 21 Sep, 2019 1100
Heritage Open Days: Family tree help from Suffolk Record Office Halesworth Library Sat 21 Sep, 2019 1000
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning M-Z Lowestoft Library Sat 21 Sep, 2019 1045
Infant Massage taster session Chantry Library Sun 22 Sep, 2019 0930
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning A-L Kesgrave Library Sun 22 Sep, 2019 1000
Summer Reading Challenge presentation: for children with surnames beginning M-Z Kesgrave Library Sun 22 Sep, 2019 1130
Meet the Author: Michelle Hockley Glemsford Library Mon 23 Sep, 2019 1930
Health and wellbeing drop-in Woodbridge Library Tue 24 Sep, 2019 1000
Wednesday Talk: 'The Abbey of Bury St Edmunds: Past, Present and Future' by Richard Summers & Martyn Taylor Bury St Edmunds Library Wed 25 Sep, 2019 1030
Top Time: Beach Bonkers Newmarket Library Thu 26 Sep, 2019 1430
Suffolk Libraries Presents: Exhibition on Screen Degas: Passion for Perfection - morning showing Southwold Library Thu 26 Sep, 2019 1030
Suffolk Libraries Presents: Exhibition on Screen Degas: Passion for Perfection - evening showing Southwold Library Thu 26 Sep, 2019 1930
Suffolk Libraries Presents: Exhibition on Screen Degas: Passion for Perfection - matinee showing Southwold Library Thu 26 Sep, 2019 1430
Summer Reading Challenge presentation Southwold Library Fri 27 Sep, 2019 1700
Make your own Forky Newmarket Library Sat 28 Sep, 2019 1030
Friends of Southwold Library Big Book Sale Southwold Library Sat 28 Sep, 2019 – Sun 29 Sep, 2019 1000
Macmillan coffee morning Chantry Library Sun 29 Sep, 2019 1000
International Dot Day: crafts and stories Southwold Library Sun 29 Sep, 2019 1130
Board games café Halesworth Library Mon 30 Sep, 2019 1400
Volunteer fair Ipswich County Library Mon 30 Sep, 2019 1030
Volunteer fair Halesworth Library Tue 1 Oct, 2019 1030
Volunteer fair Woodbridge Library Tue 1 Oct, 2019 1030
Volunteer fair Eye Library Wed 2 Oct, 2019 1030
Volunteer fair Felixstowe Library Wed 2 Oct, 2019 1030
Volunteer fair Lowestoft Library Wed 2 Oct, 2019 1030
The Woodbridge Fashion Show Woodbridge Library Wed 2 Oct, 2019 1930
Volunteer fair Haverhill Library Thu 3 Oct, 2019 1030
Volunteer fair Newmarket Library Fri 4 Oct, 2019 1030
Film Feast: Brooklyn (12) Ipswich County Library Sat 5 Oct, 2019 1830
Film Feast: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (U) Ipswich County Library Sat 5 Oct, 2019 1430
Film Feast: When Harry Met Sally (15) Woodbridge Library Sun 6 Oct, 2019 1930
Legal matters drop-in with Barker Gotelee Solicitors Shotley (Suffolk Libraries Local) Mon 7 Oct, 2019 1330
Friday café and lunch for Suffolk Libraries Day Glemsford Library Fri 11 Oct, 2019 0915
Suffolk Libraries Day readathon Broomhill Library Sat 12 Oct, 2019 1000
Suffolk Libraries Day market Glemsford Library Sat 12 Oct, 2019 1000
Get online: get help and advice using devices and apps from West Suffolk Sight Brandon Library Tue 15 Oct, 2019 1400
BLOC LAB Lowestoft Lowestoft Library Sun 20 Oct, 2019 – Fri 25 Oct, 2019
Murder mystery night: A Murder at the Heathcliff Manor Chantry Library Fri 25 Oct, 2019 1930
Quiz night Capel St Mary Library Sat 26 Oct, 2019 1930
Tudor Tavern Night Glemsford Library Sat 26 Oct, 2019 1930
Top Time: Meet the Author: Callista Bowright Ipswich County Library Wed 30 Oct, 2019 1400
Elective home education drop-in Lowestoft Library Tue 5 Nov, 2019 1100
Meet the Author: Harry Sidebottom Glemsford Library Tue 19 Nov, 2019 1430
Get online: get help and advice using devices and apps from West Suffolk Sight Mildenhall Library Tue 19 Nov, 2019 1300
Britain on Film: Protest! from the BFI with optional fish & chip lunch - 11am screening Southwold Library Wed 27 Nov, 2019 1100
Britain on Film: Protest! from the BFI with optional fish & chip lunch - 2pm screening Southwold Library Wed 27 Nov, 2019 1400
Get online: get help and advice using devices and apps from West Suffolk Sight Brandon Library Tue 17 Dec, 2019 1400
Elective home education drop-in Lowestoft Library Tue 3 Mar, 2020 1100
Elective home education drop-in Lowestoft Library Tue 9 Jun, 2020 1100