HomeEvents and activities → Regular children's activities

Regular children's activities

Most libraries run regular activity sessions and events for children of all ages, including songs, rhymes, stories, playtimes, crafts, clubs, reading groups and Minecraft clubs.

You can also check out our special events.

Filter by library:

Library Activity Day Times
Aldeburgh Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Monday 1030-1100
Aldeburgh Library Lego club: for ages 5+ Sunday 1100-1200
Beccles Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Friday 1100-1200
Beccles Library Family playtime: for 0-4 year olds Thursday 0945-1115
Beccles Library Grandparents and grandchildren sessions Wednesday 0945-1115
Beccles Library Lego Club: £1 suggested donation third Sunday of the month 1000-1100
Beccles Library TinyTalk baby signing Tuesday 1130-1230
Beccles Library TinyTalk toddler classes Tuesday 1015-1115
Brandon Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Monday 0935-1000
Brandon Library Book time Wednesday 1530-1555
Brandon Library Craft activities: for primary school age children first and third Sunday of the month 1115-1230
Brandon Library Tot Rock Thursday 0935-1000
Broomhill Library Baby Bounce Tuesday 0930-1030
Broomhill Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1100-1400
Broomhill Library Lego club: all welcome Saturday 1400-1600
Broomhill Library Under 5s Friday club Friday 0930-1030
Bungay Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Tuesday 1345-1445
Bungay Library Lego club one Saturday per month - please contact the library for dates 1030
Bury St Edmunds Library Baby Bounce Wednesday 1015-1045
Bury St Edmunds Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1030-1200
Bury St Edmunds Library Junior reading group: for pre-school children Friday 1000
Bury St Edmunds Library Lego club last Saturday of the month 1000-1200
Bury St Edmunds Library Tell Me a Story Saturday 1000-1200
Bury St Edmunds Library Tot Rock Thursday 1015-1045
Capel St Mary Library Baby Bounce Tuesday 1400-1430
Capel St Mary Library Minecraft club Sunday every 2 weeks 1030-1230
Chantry Library Baby Bounce Thursday 1000-1025
Chantry Library Ball sports for children from Positive Futures n/a n/a
Chantry Library Colouring for children Thursday 1630-1730
Chantry Library Craft activities for children and adult colouring Saturday and Sunday 1000-1600
Chantry Library Read and Rhyme Time: for ages 0-5 Friday 1415-1445
Chantry Library Tot Rock Thursday 0915-0940
Chantry Library Youth drop-in n/a n/a
Clare Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Friday 1015-1045
Clare Library Sunday crafts Sunday 1200-1500
Clare Library Storytime session Tuesday 1515-1545
Elmswell Library Baby Bounce Friday 0945-1030
Elmswell Library Craft sessions: for children of all ages Sunday 1100-1200
Elmswell Library Storytime Sunday 1100-1200
Eye Library Art and craft activities for children Sunday 1000-1500
Eye Library Baby Bounce Monday 1015-1045
Eye Library Raspberry Pi coding club sessions: for children aged 8+ every other Sunday 1030-1200
Eye Library Scratch coding club sessions: for children aged 8+ every other Saturday 1030-1200
Eye Library Tot Rock Monday 1100-1200
Felixstowe Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Friday 0930-1000
Felixstowe Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Friday 1130-1200
Felixstowe Library Stories in the Middle: stories and activities for young children Friday 1030-1115
Framlingham Library Bookstart Friday 0900-0930
Framlingham Library Drama workshop: for 7-12 year-olds Saturday 1030-1130
Framlingham Library Lego club for 5-11 year-olds Saturday 1000-1100
Gainsborough Community Library Bookstart singing Friday 1000-1030
Gainsborough Community Library Bookstart stay and play Friday 1000-1100
Gainsborough Community Library Boys' group Friday 1600-1700
Gainsborough Community Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1300-1500
Gainsborough Community Library Craft activities and games for children Saturday 1400-1600
Gainsborough Community Library Girls' group Monday 1600-1700
Gainsborough Community Library Girls' self-esteem workshop Monday 1700-1800
Gainsborough Community Library Lego Club, pool and table football Monday 1600-1800
Gainsborough Community Library Lego, board games and Jenga Thursday 1545-1645 (1530-1645 during summer holidays)
Gainsborough Community Library Mini Teenz, Hama-beads and loombands Wednesday 1545-1645 (1530-1645 during summer holidays)
Gainsborough Community Library Tuesday Play Time Tuesday 0930-1130
Gainsborough Community Library Sports and games: for age 8+ Tuesday 1530-1645
Gainsborough Community Library Street and hip hop dance classes with Just Jay Dance: for age 8+, any ability Thursdays 1600-1700
Glemsford Library Code Club: for children aged 9-11 Tuesdays 1545-1645
Glemsford Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1200-1400
Glemsford Library Tot Rock Friday 1000-1100
Great Cornard Library Baby Bounce Wednesday 1330-1400
Great Cornard Library Busy Book Time Friday 0930-1015
Great Cornard Library Craft activities and homework help: for primary school age children Sunday 1100-1400
Great Cornard Library Homework help: for 8-12 year olds Saturday 1030-1200
Great Cornard Library Lego club first Saturday of the month 1000
Great Cornard Library Tot Rock Monday 0930-1000
Hadleigh Library Baby Bounce Thursday 1000-1030
Hadleigh Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1030-1430
Hadleigh Library Lego club for children ages 5-12 Saturday 1400-1600
Hadleigh Library Tot Rock Friday 1000-1030
Halesworth Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Tuesday 1000-1100
Halesworth Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1200-1430
Haverhill Library Baby Bounce Friday 1000-1030
Haverhill Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1030-1200
Haverhill Library Home Ed Kids' Club first and third Thursdays of the month 1400-1500
Haverhill Library Storytime: stories for pre-school children Monday 1000-1030
Haverhill Library Tot Rock Tuesday 1000-1030
Ipswich County Library Baby bounce Wednesday 1415-1445
Ipswich County Library Chess club: for 6-16 year olds Saturday 1000-1130
Ipswich County Library Children’s craft activities Sunday 1030-1130
Ipswich County Library Play, rhyme and storytime: for young children Thursday 1030-1115
Ipswich County Library Tot Rock Wednesday 1015-1045
Ixworth Library Baby Bounce Tuesday 0945-1030
Ixworth Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1130-1230
Ixworth Library Tot Rock Tuesday 1330-1415
Kedington Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Monday 1000-1200
Kedington Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1400-1600
Kedington Library Internet training sessions for beginners: book in advance Tuesday All day
Kedington Library Storytime: stories and rhymes for pre-school children Thursday 1600-1630
Kesgrave Library Baby Bounce Thursday (library otherwise closed until 1430) 1030-1100
Kesgrave Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1000-1200
Kesgrave Library Lego club Tuesday 1545-1645
Kesgrave Library Storytime: stories, songs and activities for pre-school children (term-time only) Friday 0945-1015
Kesgrave Library Tot Rock Thursday (library otherwise closed until 1430) 0945-1015
Kessingland Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Monday (library otherwise closed) 1030-1100
Kessingland Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Thursday (library otherwise closed) 1030-1100
Kessingland Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1030-1130
Lakenheath Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1000-1500
Lavenham Library Book to Film to Theatre: for 8+ year-olds Thursday once a month 1700-1800
Lavenham Library Children's craft activities Sunday 1400-1500
Lavenham Library Lego Club: for 5+ year-olds Sunday 1400-1500
Lavenham Library Tot Rock Thursday 1415-1445
Leiston Library Baby Bounce Thursday 1030-1100
Long Melford Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Tuesday 1430-1500
Lowestoft Library Baby Bounce Thursday 1100-1125
Lowestoft Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1100-1200
Lowestoft Library Family playtime: for 0-4 year olds Friday 1030-1130
Lowestoft Library Storytime: stories for preschool children (term time only) Monday 1100-1130
Lowestoft Library Tot Rock Wednesday 1100-1130
Mildenhall Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1100-1200
Mildenhall Library French storytime with Gaelle first Saturday of the month 1030-1100
Mildenhall Library Storytime: stories and rhymes for pre-school children Wednesday 1030-1115
Needham Market Library Craft activities and Storytime: for children aged 3-8 years Sunday 1115-1215
Needham Market Library Story and rhyme time Monday 1415-1445
Newmarket Library Baby Bounce Tuesday 1000-1030
Newmarket Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1100-1500
Newmarket Library Storytime: for 2-8 year olds Saturday 1000-1030
Newmarket Library Tot Rock Thursday 1000-1030
Oulton Broad Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1100-1445
Oulton Broad Library Family playtime for 0-5 year olds Monday 1300-1430
Oulton Broad Library Lego club every other Sunday 1115-1215
Rosehill Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Wednesday (term times only) 1415-1445
Rosehill Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1115-1300
Rosehill Library East Ipswich Children's Centre: Baby Babble first, third and fifth Monday of the month 1030-1130
Rosehill Library East Ipswich Children's Centre: Healthy Child clinic second and fourth Monday of the month 1000-1130
Rosehill Library East Ipswich Children's Centre: Baby Massage - book in advance Monday 1315-1430
Saxmundham Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Tuesday 0930-1000
Saxmundham Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Friday 1030-1100
Shotley (Suffolk Libraries Local) Homework club Monday 1515-1600
Shotley (Suffolk Libraries Local) Singing and stories Monday 1415-1445
Southwold Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Sunday 1030-1100
Southwold Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Tuesday 1030-1100
Southwold Library Children’s fun group Sunday 1215-1300
Southwold Library Lego Club Sunday 1215-1300
Southwold Library Storytime: stories, crafts and colouring for children under 7 years old Sunday 1130-1215
Stoke Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Saturday 0930-1230
Stoke Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1100-1300
Stoke Library Story, rhymes and play for pre-school children Tuesday 1000-1130
Stowmarket Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Tuesday 1415-1445
Stowmarket Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Wednesday 1415-1445
Stowmarket Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Thursday 1415-1445
Stowmarket Library Lego club Saturday and Sunday 1030
Stowmarket Library Minecraft club Saturday 1100-1200
Stowmarket Library Minecraft club Sunday 1100-1200
Sudbury Library Craft activities: for primary school age children Sunday 1100-1500
Sudbury Library Stay and play: for babies and toddlers and their parents Thursday 1015-1100
Sudbury Library Storytime: stories and rhymes for pre-school children Thursday 0945-1015
Thurston Library Baby Bounce and Tot Rock Tuesday 1000-1130
Thurston Library Code Club: for 9-11 year-olds Thursday 1630
Thurston Library Lego Club Sunday 1100-1230
Thurston Library Minecraft club for children: bring your own devices Tuesday 1630-1730
Thurston Library Mini Sewing Bee Wednesday and Friday 1000-1130 or 1000-1300
Wickham Market Library Storytime: stories and rhymes for pre-school children Tuesday 1100-1130
Woodbridge Library Baby Bounce Wednesday 1030-1050
Woodbridge Library Kids’ Club craft activities: suitable for all ages alternate Sundays 1030-1200
Woodbridge Library Saturday storytime: drop in to hear some stories Saturdays 1030
Woodbridge Library Story and Rhyme time: stories and more for pre-school children Friday 1030-1100
Woodbridge Library Tot Rock Wednesday 1115-1145

Outreach activities

Outreach activities Activity Day and Time
Carlton Colville, St Peters Church Hall. Contact Lowestoft Library Tot Rock and Storytime First Monday of month 1330-1500 (term time only)
RAF Honington. Contact Thurston Library Stay and Play Wednesday 1000-1130