HomeChildren's month → Suffolk Libraries' favourite children's books

Suffolk Libraries' favourite children's books

Every day throughout Children's Month, we'll be revealing our libraries' favourite children's books. Come back every day in April (and the first few days of May!) for a new title!

Bungay Library choose: Tadpole's Promise, by Jeanne Willis & Tony Ross

April 1

Kesgrave Library choose: Kipper, by Mick Inkpen

April 2

Capel St Mary Library choose: Dog Man, by Dav Pilkey

April 3

Broomhill Library choose: Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs: The Magic Cutlass, by Giles Andeae & Russell Ayto

April 4

Felixstowe Library choose: We're Going on a Bear Hunt, by Michael Rosen & Helen Oxenbury

April 5

Needham Market Library choose: This Is Not My Hat, by Jon Klassen

April 6

Ipswich County and Newmarket libraries choose: The Gruffalo, by Julia Donaldson & Axel Scheffler

April 7

Leiston Library choose: Room on the Broom, by Julia Donaldson & Axel Scheffler

April 8

Chantry Library choose: Treasure Island, by Robert Louis Stevenson

April 9

Lavenham Library choose: The Day the Crayons Quit, by Drew Daywalt & Oliver Jeffers

April 10

Stoke Library choose: Monkey and Me, by Emily Gravett

April 11

Gainsborough Community Library choose: Matilda, by Roald Dahl & Quentin Blake

April 12

Rosehill Library choose: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, by Roald Dahl & Quentin Blake

April 13

Sudbury Library choose: Peace at Last, by Jill Murphy

April 14

Halesworth Library choose: Potkin and Stubbs, by Sophie Green & Karl James Mountford

April 15

Hadleigh Library choose: The Cat in the Hat, by Dr Seuss

April 16

Framlingham Library choose: Owl Babies, by Martin Waddell & Patrick Benson

April 17

Mildenhall Library choose: The Wonky Donkey, by Craig Smith & Katz Cowley

April 18

Aldeburgh Library choose: Another Year of Plumdog, by Emma Chichester Clark

April 19

Haverhill Library choose: Oi Dog!, by Kes & Claire Grey & Jim Field

April 20

Bury St Edmunds Library choose: The Secret Garden, by Frances Hodgson Burnett

April 21

Woodbridge and Lowestoft libraries choose: Tom's Midnight Garden, by Philippa Pearce

April 22

Brandon Library choose: The Twits, by Roald Dahl & Quentin Blake

April 23

Clare Library choose: Homer the Library Cat, by Reeve Lindbergh & Anne Wilsdorf

April 24

Wickham Market Library choose: The Tiger Who Came to Tea, by Judith Kerr

April 25

Lakenheath Library choose: The Night Before Christmas, by Clement Clarke Moore, Zdenko Basic & Manuel Ĺ umberac

April 26

Saxmundham Library choose: Inkheart, by Cornelia Funke

April 27

Kedington Library choose: The Paper Dolls, by Julia Donaldson & Rebecca Cobb

April 28

Stowmarket Library choose: Stig of the Dump, by Clive King & Edward Ardizzone

April 29

Beccles Library choose: The Amber Spyglass, by Philip Pullman

April 30

Southwold Library choose: Oi Frog!, by Kes Gray & Jim Field

May 1

Stradbroke Library choose: Rabbit's Nap, by Julia Donaldson & Axel Scheffler

May 2

Debenham Library choose: Gangsta Granny, by David Walliams & Tony Ross

May 3

Glemsford Library choose: The 13-Storey Treehouse, by Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton

May 4

Oulton Broad Library choose: Diary of a Wimpy Kid, by Jeff Kinney

May 5